September 29, 2014

Europa League - Referee Appointments - Matchday 2

- 52 Comments
These are the officials appointed by UEFA for 2014-15 Europa League Group Stage Matchday 2. 


Group E , 2 October 2014, 17:00 CET
Stadium: Arena Khimki, Khimki (RUS)
Dinamo Moskva - PSV Eindhoven
Referee: Marcin Borski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafal Rostkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcin Boniek (POL) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Wajda (POL)
Fourth Official: Krzysztof Myrmus (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Philippe Prudhon (FRA)

Group H , 2 October 2014, 18:00 CET
Stadium: Kuban, Krasnodar (RUS)
Krasnodar - Everton
Referee: Hüseyin Göcek (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mustafa Emre Eysoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Orkun Aktas (TUR) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ali Palabiyik (TUR)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Hakan Ceylan (TUR)
Fourth Official: Serkan Ok (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Juan Antonio Fernandez Marin (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Ghenadie Scurtul (MDA)

Group I , 2 October 2014, 19:00 CET
Stadium: Stadion Letná, Prague (CZE)
Sparta Praha - Young Boys
Referee: Michael Koukoulakis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Michael Karsiotis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Christos Baltas (GRE)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Stavros Tritsonis (GRE)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Athanasios Giachos (GRE)
Fourth Official: Chrysoula Kourompylia (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Sándor Berzi (HUN)

Group I , 2 October 2014, 19:00 CET
Stadium: Štadión Pasienky, Bratislava (SVK)
Slovan Bratislava - SSC Napoli
Referee: Marijo Strahonja (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Sinisa Premuzaj (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Igor Krmar (CRO) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ante Vucemilovic-Simunovic (CRO)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Fran Jovic (CRO)
Fourth Official: Ivica Modric (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Georgios Bikas (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Velid Imamović (BIH)

Group J , 2 October 2014, 19:00 CET
Stadium: NSK Olimpiyskyi, Kyiv (UKR)
Dynamo Kyiv - Steaua București
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Mattias Winsauer (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2:  Roland Brandner (AUT)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Rene Eisner (AUT)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Dominik Ouschan (AUT)
Fourth Official: Richard Huebler (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gerard Perry (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Artur Azaryan (ARM)

Group J , 2 October 2014, 19:00 CET
Stadium: Aalborg Stadion, Aalborg (DEN)
Aalborg - Rio Ave
Referee: Tony Chapron (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Philippe Jeanne (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Cyril Saint Cricq Lompre (FRA) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Said Ennjimi (FRA)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
Fourth Official: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Donald McVicar (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Trefor Llyod Hughes (WAL)

Group K , 2 October 2014, 19:00 CET
Stadium: Roudourou, Guingamp (FRA)
Guingamp - PAOK
Referee: Gediminas Mazeika (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vytautas Simkus (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Sergejus Slyva (LTU)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Jurij Paskovskij (LTU)
Fourth Official: Saulius Dirda (LTU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Muharrem Zihni Aksoy (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Steve Stride (ENG)

Group K , 2 October 2014, 19:00 CET
Stadium: Borisov Arena, Borisov (BLR)
Dinamo Minsk - ACF Fiorentina
Referee: Pawel Gil (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Piotr Sadczuk (POL)
Assistant Referee 2:  Marcin Borkowski (POL)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Pawel Raczkowski (POL)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Musial (POL)
Fourth Official: Konrad Sapela (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nuno Castro (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Tormod Larsen (NOR)

Group L , 2 October 2014, 19:00 CET
Stadium: Daknam, Lokeren (BEL)
Lokeren - Metalist Kharkiv
Referee: Stephan Studer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Sandro Pozzi (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Jean-Yves Wicht (SUI) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Alan Bieri (SUI)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Stephan Klossner (SUI)
Fourth Official: Vital Jobin (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer:  Uno Tutk (EST)
UEFA Delegate: Ísak Mikladal (FRO)

Group L , 2 October 2014, 19:00 CET
Stadium: Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadyumu, Trabzon (TUR)
Trabzonspor - Legia Warszawa
Referee: Viktor Kassai (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: György Ring (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Vencel Toth (HUN) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Tamás Bognar (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Mihaly Fabian (HUN)
Fourth Official: Robert Kispal (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Christer Fällström (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Jevgenijs Milevskis (LVA)

Group G , 2 October 2014, 19:00 CET
Stadium: Feijenoord Stadion, Rotterdam (NED)
Feyenoord - Standard Liège
Referee: Manuel De Sousa (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Tavares (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Alvaro Mesquita (POR)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Carlos Xistra (POR)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Joao Capela (POR)
Fourth Official: Antonio Godinho (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Luis Medina Cantalejo (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Wolfgang Thierrichter (AUT)

Group G , 2 October 2014, 19:00 CET
Stadium: Kantrida, Rijeka (CRO)
HNK Rijeka - Sevilla FC
Referee: Kenn Hansen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Lars Rix (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2:  David Vang Andersen (DEN)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN)
Fourth Official: Henrik Larsen (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Terje Hauge (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Panagiotis Chatzialexiou (GER)
Blog Referee Observer: Chefren (ITA)

Group H , 2 October 2014, 19:00 CET
Stadium: VfL Wolfsburg Arena, Wolfsburg (GER)
VfL Wolfsburg - LOSC Lille
Referee:  Ovidiu Alin Hategan (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Octavian Sovre (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Sebastian Eugen Gheorghe (ROU) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Pavel Cristian Balaj (ROU)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Sebastian Costantin Coltescu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Mihai Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Patrick Kelly (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Andreas Akkelides (CYP)

Group E , 2 October 2014, 21:05 CET
Stadium: António Coimbra Da Mota, Estoril (POR)
Estoril Praia - Panathinaikos
Referee: Serge Gumienny (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Frank Bleyen (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Kristof Meers (BEL) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1:Alexandre Bocaut (BEL)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Luc Wouters (BEL)
Fourth Official: Jimmy Cremers (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ryamond Ellingham (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: Vignir Már Thormódsson (ISL)

Group F , 2 October 2014, 21:05 CET
Stadium: Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (FRA)
AS Saint-Étienne - Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Referee: Alexandru Dan Tudor (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Aurel Onita (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Radu Adrian Stefan Ghinguleac (ROU) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Istvan Kovacs (ROU)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Radu Marian Petrescu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Valentin Gabriel Avram (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Renatus Temmink (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Patrick McGrath (IRL)

Group F , 2 October 2014, 21:05 CET
Stadium: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Milan (ITA)
FC Internazionale - Qarabağ FK
Referee: Alexey Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dzmitry Zhuk (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Andrei Hetsikau (BLR) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Siarhei Tsynkevich (BLR)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Dzianis Shcharbakou (BLR)
Fourth Official: Aleh Maslianka (BLR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: José Guilherme Aguiar (POR)
Blog Referee Observer: Howard M. (GER)

Group A , 2 October 2014, 21:05 CET
Stadium: Stadion Letzigrund, Zurich (SUI)
FC Zürich - Borussia Mönchengladbach
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Bojan Ul  (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomaz Klancnik (SVN)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Matej Jug (SVN)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Bojan Mertik (SVN)
Fourth Official: Gregor Rojko (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Roberto Rosetti (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: David Roger Griffiths (WAL)
Blog Referee Observer: Niclas (GER)

Group A , 2 October 2014, 21:05 CET
Stadium: Estadio El Madrigal, Villarreal (ESP)
Villarreal - Apollon Limassol
Referee: Arnold Hunter (NIR)
Assistant Referee 1: Richard Storey (NIR)
Assistant Referee 2: Gareth Eakin (NIR) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Raymond Crangle (NIR)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Mervyn Smyth (NIR)
Fourth Official: Stephen Bell (NIR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Sajn (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Zoran Cvrk (CRO)
Blog Referee Observer: Edward (GRE)

Group B , 2 October 2014, 21:05 CET
Stadium: Helsinki Football Stadium, Helsinki (FIN)
HJK Helsinki - Club Brugge
Referee: Ognjen Valjić (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Sreten Udovicic (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Senad Ibrisimbegovic (BIH) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Edin Jakupovic (BIH)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Fourth Official: Hrvoje Turudic (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: René Eberle (SUI)

Group B , 2 October 2014, 21:05 CET
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Turin (ITA)
Torino FC - F.C. København
Referee: Carlos Clos Gómez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Javier Aguilar Rodriguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Teodoro Sobrino Magan (ESP) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: David Fernandez Borbalan (ESP)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Eduardo Prieto Iglesias (ESP)
Fourth Official: José Manuel Fernandez Miranda (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Luis Cuervas Del Real (ESP)

Group C, 2 October 2014, 21:05 CET
Stadium: Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium, Tripoli Arkadia (GRE)
Asteras Tripolis - FK Partizan
Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Patrick Langkamp (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Mario Diks (NED) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Kevin Blom (NED)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
Fourth Official: Bas Van Dongen (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Herbert Fandel (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Roland Tis (BEL)
Blog Referee Observer: Nikitas (GRE)

Group C , 2 October 2014, 21:05 CET
Stadium: White Hart Lane, London (ENG)
Tottenham - Beşiktaş JK
Referee: Manuel Gräfe (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Guido Kleve (GER)
Assistant Referee 2:  Christoph Bornhorst (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Robert Hartmann (GER)
Fourth Official: Mike Pickel (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Francesco Bianchi (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Lundström (FIN)

Group D , 2 October 2014, 21:05 CET
Stadium: Marin Anastasovici, Giurgiu (ROU)
Astra Giurgiu - FC Salzburg
Referee: Libor Kovarik (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Krystof Mencl (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Antonin Kordula (CZE) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Radek Prihoda (CZE)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Michal Patak (CZE)
Fourth Official: Jan Paták (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Adrian D. Casha (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: Patrick Wattebled (FRA)

Group D , 2 October 2014, 21:05 CET
Stadium: Celtic Park, Glasgow (SCO)
Celtic - Dinamo Zagreb
Referee: Sébastien Delferiere (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Yves De Neve (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Frederick Stalport (BEL) 
Additional Assistant Referee 1:  Jonathan Lardot (BEL)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Bart Vertenten (BEL)
Fourth Official: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Eugen Strigel (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Leonid Kaloshin (RUS)
Continue Reading...

Champions League 2014/15 - Matchday 2 - Referee Appointments (Wednesday)

- 43 Comments
UEFA has chosen seven Elite Group referees and only one First Group referee to take charge of UEFA Champions League's Matchday 2 Wednesday ties. Felix Brych (Atlético-Juventus) and Gianluca Rocchi (Arsenal-Galatasaray) have been assigned to handle the probably most interesting matches of this package of games.




Continue Reading...

September 28, 2014

FIFA Seminar for Prospective UEFA Referees

- 42 Comments
After the World Cup is before the World Cup. FIFA is going to prepare several talented referees for the coming FIFA competitions in 2015. And who knows, maybe some of them will even attend 2018 World Cup in Russia.

Continue Reading...

Champions League 2014/15 - Matchday 2 - Referee Appointments (Tuesday)

- 64 Comments
Antonio Mateu Lahoz will face a huge test in front of Marc Batta, UEFA's Vice Officer of Refereeing. He has been assigned to take charge of Sporting - Chelsea FC on Tuesday evening. The second matchday will be kicked off by William Collum in Russia's Arena Khimki at 18:00 CET. Please find all referee appointments below.



Continue Reading...

September 26, 2014

UEFA Observers and Delegates for Matchday 2

- 15 Comments
These are the referee observers and delegates for next week's UEFA Champions League matchday. Europa League will follow soon. You can also have your try attempting to predict the match officials for these matches:

Continue Reading...

UEFA has abolished the grey Referee Trousers

- 2 Comments
Besides 16 widely good referee performances in UEFA Champions League on Matchday 1 and some unexpected results in thrilling matches, one of the hottest topics of all was the invisibility of the men who should be ideally "invisible" on the field of play. The new referee kit's grey trousers were widely perceived as poorly visible on the pitch - and admittedly, they indeed looked like pyjamas. UEFA has reacted and has abolished these grey pants.

Good for ballerinas, poor for referees: The grey trousers have been abolished
Continue Reading...

September 24, 2014

Weekly News: UEFA directive on head injuries, Massimo Busacca speaking from Panama and UEFA Course for AAR's

- 31 Comments

These are the latest news we have gathered from the Refereeing's point of view: UEFA has issued a directive for head injuries that will apply on all UEFA competitions. Moreover Massimo Busacca talked about the Refereeing part in the World Cup 2014 at a FIFA Technical Conference in Panama. Finally UEFA has organised a Course for Additional Assistant Referees from 24 to 26 September in Nyon.




Continue Reading...

September 15, 2014

Europa League - Referee Appointments - Matchday 1

- 90 Comments
These are the officials appointed by UEFA for 2014-15 Europa League Group Stage Matchday 1.



Continue Reading...

Champions League - Referee Appointments - Matchday 1 (Wednesday)

- 66 Comments
Milorad Mažić has been replaced by Ivan Bebek for Chelsea - Schalke 04! These are the officials appointed by UEFA to handle Wednesday's games  of 2014-15 UEFA Champions League Group Stage Matchday 1. 

 
Spanish Alberto Undiano Mallenco will oversee the clash between FC Bayern München and Manchester City, while Tasos Sidiropolous from Greece and Clément Turpin from France will make their bow in the CL group stage phase.
We wish all the officials appointed good luck!


Group E, 17 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Rome (ITA)
AS Roma - CSKA Moskva
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Raúl Cabañero Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Alonso Fernandez (ESP)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Fourth Official: José Fernández Miranda (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Hans Reijgwaart (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Dennis Cruise (IRL)
Blog Referee Observer: Edward (GRE)

Group E, 17 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Fußball Arena München, Munich (GER)
FC Bayern München - Manchester City
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Roberto Díaz Pérez del Palomar (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Carlos Yuste Jimenez (ESP)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Carlos Clos Gómez (ESP)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Javier Estrada Fernandez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Pau Cebrian Devis (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Oguz Sarvan (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Nebojša Ivković (SRB)
Blog Referee Observer: Nikitas (GRE)

Group F, 17 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Camp Nou, Barcelona (ESP)
FC Barcelona - APOEL
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Guido Kleve (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Markus Häcker (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Christian Dingert (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Robert Hartmann (GER)
Fourth Official: Stefan Lupp (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alain Hamer (LUX)
UEFA Delegate: Eggert Magnusson (ISL)
Blog Referee Observer: Chefren (ITA)

Group F, 17 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam (NED)
Ajax Amsterdam - Paris SG
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mike Pickel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Manuel Gräfe (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 2:  Marco Fritz (GER)
Fourth Official: Mark Borsch (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Konrad Plautz (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Mark Blackbourne (ENG)
Blog Referee Observer: Nur H. (ENG)

Group G, 17 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Stamford Bridge, London (ENG)
Chelsea FC - Schalke 04
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO)*
Assistant Referee 1: Tomislav Petrović (CRO) 
Assistant Referee 2: Miro Grgić (CRO)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ante Vučemilović (CRO) 
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Goran Gabrilo (CRO)
Fourth Official: Dalibor Conjar (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Athanassios Briakos (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Christian Mutschler (SUI)
Blog Referee Observer: Gitzlo (AUT)

Group G, 17 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Stadion Ljudski vrt, Maribor (SVN)
NK Maribor - Sporting
Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Frédéric Cano (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Nicolas Danos (FRA)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Fredy Fautrel (FRA)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Nicolas Rainville (FRA)
Fourth Official: Michael Annonier (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Zbigniew Przesmycki (POL)
UEFA Delegate: Roland Ospelt (LIE)
Blog Referee Observer: Howard M. (GER)

Group H, 17 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Estádio do Dragão, Porto (POR)
FC Porto - BATE Borisov
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Rob van de Ven (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles Schaap (NED)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Dennis Higler (NED)
Fourth Official: Davie Goossens (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rodger Gifford (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: Roland Coquard (FRA)
Blog Referee Observer: Nur H. (ENG)

Group H, 17 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Estadio de San Mamés, Bilbao (ESP)
Athletic - Shakhtar Donetsk
Referee: Tasos Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Damianos Efthimiadis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Polychronis Kostaras (GRE)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ilias Spathas (GRE)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Stavros Tritsonis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Christos Akrivos (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jørn West Larsen (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Ronny Zimmermann (GER)
Blog Referee Observer: Emil (CAN)

* Replacing (due to unknown reasons) Milorad Mažić, originally appointed for this match. 
Continue Reading...

September 14, 2014

Champions League - Referee Appointments - Matchday 1 (Tuesday)

- 97 Comments
UEFA has revealed the first eight referee appointments of this season's Champions League group stage, starting on Tuesday, 16 September. 


Among others, Portuguese Elite official Olegário Benquerença (photo) will handle the sonorous Group D clash between Borussia Dortmund and Arsenal FC, while Polish First Group referee Szymon Marciniak will make his bow in the CL group stage phase. Matej Jug and István Vad are further officials appointed belonging to First Group.


We wish all the officials appointed good luck!

Group A, 16 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Stadio Georgios Karaiskakis, Piraeus (GRE)
Olympiacos - Atlético Madrid
Referee: Pedro Proença (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Bertino Miranda (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Alexandre Santos Soares (POR)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Manuel De Sousa (POR)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: João Capela (POR)
Fourth Official: António Godinho (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jean Lemmer (LUX)
UEFA Delegate: Danijel Jošt (SVN)
Blog Referee Observer: Thomas (NOR)

Group A, 16 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Juventus Stadium, Turin (ITA)
Juventus Turin - Malmö FF
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Paweł Sokolnicki (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Pawel Raczkowski (POL)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Musial (POL)
Fourth Official: Radoslaw Siejka (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Adonis Procopiou (CYP)
Blog Referee Observer: Niclas (GER)

Group B, 16 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Anfield, Liverpool (ENG)
Liverpool FC - Ludogorets
Referee: Matej Jug (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Matej Žunič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Bojan Ul (SVN)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Mitja Žganec (SVN)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Dejan Balažić (SVN)
Fourth Official: Gregor Rojko (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Guy Goethals (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Harry Been (NED)
Blog Referee Observer: Hagi (GER)

Group B, 16 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Estadio Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid (ESP)
Real Madrid - FC Basel
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Vukan (SVN)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Ponis (SVN)
Fourth Official: Manuel Vidali (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Edgar Steinborn (GER) 
UEFA Delegate: Ainar Leppänen (EST)
Blog Referee Observer: Mike L. (AUT)

Group C, 16 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Stade Louis II, Monaco (FRA)
AS Monaco - Bayer Leverkusen
Referee: Pavel Královec (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Roman Slyško (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Wilczek (CZE)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Radek Příhoda (CZE)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Michal Patak (CZE)
Fourth Official: Antonin Kordula (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Jones (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Pertti Alaja (FIN)
Blog Referee Observer: Nikitas (GRE)

Group C, 16 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisbon (POR)
SL Benfica - Zenit St Petersburg
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Kim Thomas Haglund (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Frank Andås (NOR)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR)
Fourth Official: Sven Erik Midthjell (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Manuel Díaz Vega (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Alan McRae (SCO)
Blog Referee Observer: Howard M. (GER)

Group D, 16 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: Ali Sami Yen Spor Kompleksi, Istanbul (TUR)
Galatasaray - RSC Anderlecht
Referee: István Vad (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: István Albert (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Peter Berretyán (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Sandor Ando-Szabo (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Zsolt Szabó (HUN)
Fourth Official: László Viszokai (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alan Snoddy (NIR) 
UEFA Delegate: Pierino Lardi (SUI)
Blog Referee Observer: Chefren (ITA)

Group D, 16 September 2014, 20:45 CET
Stadium: BVB Stadion Dortmund, Dortmund (GER)
Borussia Dortmund - Arsenal FC
Referee: Olegário Benquerença (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo Santos (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Nuno Tomás Pereira (POR)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Carlos Taborda Xistra (POR)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Marco Ferreira (POR)
Fourth Official: Nélson Moniz (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Christos Skapoullis (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Dervishaj (ESP)
Blog Referee Observer: Edward (GRE)
Continue Reading...

September 12, 2014

Offside - Challenging an opponent for the ball

- 7 Comments
CHALLENGING AN OPPONENT FOR THE BALL...
is part of the criteria "interfering with an opponent" and makes an offside position punishable.
Interfering with an opponent is one of three criteria that determine the punishability of an offside position, which is no offense in itself. Besides challenging an opponent for the ball, clearly obstructing the line of vision belongs to interfering with an opponent and can be found here.



Continue Reading...

Offside - Clearly Obstructing the Line of Vision

- 15 Comments
CLEARLY OBSTRUCTING THE LINE OF VISION...
is part of the criteria "interfering with an opponent" and makes an offside position punishable.
Interfering with an opponent is one of three criteria that determine the punishability of an offside position, which is no offense in itself. Besides clearly obstructing the line of vision, challenging an opponent for the ball belongs to interfering with an opponent and can be found here.



Continue Reading...

September 10, 2014

Weekly News: Sin Bins, GLT for EURO 2016, Instant Replay and Officials for CL MD1

- 15 Comments
These are the latest news that we have gathered from the refereeing point of view: Sin Bins, GLT for EURO 2016 and Instant Replay. In addition, please find the referee observers and delegates for next week's first matchday of UEFA Champions League, which might give some hints at the referees that have been chosen, placed below.

GLT to be used in EURO 2016?


Continue Reading...

September 5, 2014

UEFA U21 Qualifiers Appointments - September 2014 (II)

- 9 Comments
UEFA published some of the appointments for the final matchday of the U21 championship.

Lapochkin to be observer by Hans Reijgwart

08 September


Qualifying round - Group 2

Rakvere - Rakvere 16:00 CET
Estonia - Slovenia
Referee: Lasha Silagava (GEO)  
Assistants: Besik Chichinadze (GEO), Levan Todria (GEO)
Fourth Official: Georgi Vadachkoria (GEO)  
UEFA Delegate: Bert Andersson (SWE)  
UEFA Referee Observer:  Borislav Alexandrov (BUL)  

Qualifying round - Group 3

Stade Municipal de Differdange - Differdange 17:00 CET
Luxemburg - Scotland
Referee: Dejan Jakimovksi (MKD)
Assistants: Nikola Karakolev (MKD), Goce Petreski (MKD)
Fourth Official: Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD)
UEFA Delegate: Patrick Wattebled (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer:  Rusmir Mrković (BIH)

Willem II - Tilburg  18:30 CET
Netherlands - Slovakia
Referee: Javier Estrada (ESP)
Assistants: José Miranda (ESP), Francisco Martín (ESP)
Fourth Official: José Gonzalez (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: George Fantaros (CYP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)

Qualifying round - Group 5

KP Tcentralnyi - Cherkassy  18:30 CET
Ukraine - Liechtenstein
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas  (LTU)
Assistants: Dovydas Sužiedėlis (LTU), Dainius Bisigirskas (LTU)
Fourth Official: Robertas Valikonis (LTU)
UEFA Delegate: István Huszár (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer:  Kostadin Gerginov (BUL) 

Cornaredo - Lugano 18:30 CET
Switzerland - Latvia
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE)
Assistants: Zeynal Zeynalov (AZE), Mehman Mahmudov (AZE)
Fourth Official: Orkhan Mammadov (AZE)
UEFA Delegate: John Taylor (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan Carlsen (DEN) 

Qualifying round - Group 10

Stade Abbé-Deschamps - Auxerre 21:00 CET
France - Iceland
Referee: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS)
Assistants: Aleksei Lebedev (RUS), Dmitri Mosyakin (RUS)
Fourth Official: Aleksandr Egorov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Ralph Aubry (NIR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Johannes Reijgwart (NED) 

9 September

Qualifying round - Group 4

Estadio Municipal Ciudadde Puertollano - Puertollano  19:00 CET
Spain - Austria
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI)
Assistants: Vital Jobin (SUI), Remy Zgraggen (SUI)
Fourth Official: Pascal Erlachner (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Tormod Larsen (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bertrand Layec (FRA)
Continue Reading...

UEFA EURO 2016 Qualifiers - Referee Appointments for September 2014

- 107 Comments
These are the referees appointed by UEFA for the first package of  EURO 2016 qualifying matches, to be played on 7, 8 and 9 September 2014. The missing appointments will be added in due course. As we reported during the past weeks, this will be the first time ever with AARs in this stage of the competition.

Considered for promotion to Elite in December: Ivan Bebek
Continue Reading...

Offside - Teamwork

- 0 Comments
One motto of this blog is: TOGETHER EVERYBODY ACHIEVES MORE !

In former times, referee controlled matches and took decisions widely on their own with no real support of the men moving at the sidelines. These linesmen were mainly focussed on deciding whether the ball had crossed the side- or goalline and on taking correct offside decisions.


Continue Reading...

Offside - Wait-And-See-Technique

- 3 Comments
In many parts of life it can be helpful to wait and see how things develop before coming to a quick action, reaction or decision. By doing so, intuitive actions such as emotions, arguments and wrong decisions can be avoided which guides us to a more comfortable life with better decisions. Haste creates waste and this counts for referees and assistant referees in an extra-ordinary fashion as well.

Who will touch the ball? Assistant Referees have to wait-and-see...
Continue Reading...

Offside - Gaining an advantage by being in that position

- 0 Comments
"Gaining an advantage by being in that position" is one of three main criteria that determine whether an offside position, which is not punishable in itself, becomes active and therefore punishable.


Continue Reading...

Offside - Interfering with Play

- 2 Comments
Interfering with play is one of three main criteria that determine whether an offside position, which is not punishable in itself, becomes active and therefore punishable. In most of the cases when offside offenses occur, interfering with play is the reason.


Continue Reading...

September 4, 2014

Understanding Law 11 - Offside


"Offside is when the referee blows his whistle."
free quote by Franz BECKENBAUER, German football legend and expert in offside

Nonetheless, it is necessary to understand what has to go on in assistant referees' mind making or not making them raise their flag for offside, also keeping in mind that it is maybe one of the most complex and complicated issues at the moment.


Our collection of offside posts can help you deepening your understanding of the offside law and its practical application. You can through the following topics step by step and also have a look into our regularly posted video training posts which - every now and then - comprise interesting offside clips or questions.

Before clicking on one of the following areas, you should however read the article unfolded below to get a first overview on what offside means at all.


Articles on Offside














For an even deeper insight into Law 11, check Offside Explained - from our point of view the world's no.1 website in terms of Assistant Refereeing and Offside in particular.
Continue Reading...

September 1, 2014

UEFA U21 2015 Qualifiers Appointments for September 2014

- 69 Comments
UEFA has published the first package of qualifiers appointments for the U21 Competition which will be played in June 2015 in Czech Republic.


Spanish Jesús Gil Manzano again in action

There are many interesting matches and some quite meaningfull observers in action.

03/09/2014
Qualifying round - Group 2

Mestni - Ajdovscina 17:00CET
Slovenia - Andorra
Referee: Eiko Saar (EST)
Assistants: Silver Koiv (EST), Jaanus Mutli (EST)
Fourth Official: Martin Salong (EST)
UEFA Delegate: Vasko Dojčinovski (MKD)
UEFA Referee Observer: Antonio Manuel Almeida Costa (POR)

Lilleküla Stadium - Tallinn 18:00 CET
Estonia - Bulgaria
Referee: Bryn Markham-Jones (WAL)
Assistants: John Bryn Roberts (WAL), Michael Gray (WAL)
Fourth Official: Iwan Arwel Griffith (WAL)  
UEFA Delegate: Yauheni Tratsiuk (BLR)  
UEFA Referee Observer: Cosimo Bolognino (ITA)  

Aalborg Stadion - Aalborg  18:00 CET
Denmark - Russia
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistants: Angel Nevado Rodriguez (ESP), Miguel Martínez (ESP)  
Fourth Official: Carlos Del Cerro (ESP)  
UEFA Delegate: Kurt Zuppinger (SUI)  
UEFA Referee Observer: Leif Sundell (SWE)  

Qualifying round - Group 5

Zemgales Olympic Centre - Jelgava  16:00 CET
Latvia - Croatia
Referee: Peter Kralović (SVK)
Assistants: Miroslav Benko (SVK), Michal Tomčík (SVK)  
Fourth Official: Pavol Šuniar (SVK)  
UEFA Delegate: Radenko Mijatovic (SVN)  
UEFA Referee Observer: Tony Asumaa (FIN)  
 
Qualifying round - Group 8

Dalga Stadium - Baku 18:00 CET
Azerbaijan - Israel
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)  
Assistants: Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA), Raimonds Tatriks (LVA)  
Fourth Official: Vitālijs Spasjoņņikovs (LVA)  
UEFA Delegate: Wolf-Günter Wiesel (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Konrad Plautz (AUT)  
 
Qualifying round - Group 10

Fylkisvöllur - Reykjavik 18:30 CET
Iceland - Armenia
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)  
Assistants: Henrik Larsen (DEN) , Lars Hummelgaard (DEN)  
Fourth Official: Michael Tykgaard (DEN)  
UEFA Delegate: John Mcbeth  (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Emil Bozinovski (MKD)

4/09/2014

Qualifying round - Group 3

De Adelaarshorst - Deventer  18:30 CET
Netherlands - Georgia
Referee: Markus Hameter (AUT)
Assistants: Andreas Staudinger (AUT), Roland Riedel (AUT)
Fourth Official: Dominik Ouschan (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Styrbjörn Oskarsson (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Brian Lawlor (WAL)

National Training Centre - Senec 20:30 CET
Slovakia - Scotland
Referee: Anatolii Zhabchenko  (UKR)
Assistants: Olexiy Andreyev (UKR), Igor Al'okhin (UKR)
Fourth Official: Sergii Lysenchuk (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Targo Kaldoja (EST)
UEFA Referee Observer: Asim Khudiyev (AZE)
 
Qualifying round - Group 4

Pancho stadium - Felcsut 16:00 CET
Hungary - Spain
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (ISR)
Assistants: Dvir Shimon (ISR), Mahmud Mahagna (ISR)
Fourth Official: Liran Wachsberger (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Jack Grundie (NIR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karel Bohunek (CZE)


Qualifying round - Group 5

KP Tcentralnyi - Cherkassy  17:30 CET
Ukraine - Switzerland
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Assistants: Gary Beswick (ENG), John Brooks (ENG)
Fourth Official: Kevin Friend (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Paolo Rondelli (SMR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Guy Goethals (BEL)

Qualifying round - Group 6

Dinamo - Bucharest  18:30 CET
Romania - Montenegro
Referee: Eitan Shemeulevitch (ISR)
Assistants: Oren Borneshtain (ISR) , Amihay Yehoshua Mozes (ISR)
Fourth Official: Guy Berger (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Duncan Fraser (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Uno Tutk (EST)

 Qualifying round - Group 8

Marienlyst - Drammen  19:00 CET
Norway - Portugal
Referee: Arnold Hunter (NIR)
Assistants: Richard Storey (NIR), Gareth Eakin (NIR)
Fourth Official: Mervyn Smyth (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Jozef De Ryck (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Edgar Steinborn (GER)

 Qualifying round - Group 10

Astana Arena - Astana 16:15 CET
Kazakstan - France
Referee: Tamás Bognar (HUN)
Assistants: Peter Berettyán (HUN), László Viszokai (HUN)
Fourth Official: Ádám Farkas  (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Gabriel Weiss (SVK)
UEFA Referee Observer: Edward Foley (IRL)


5/09/2014
Qualifying round - Group 1

Dariaus ir Girėno stadionas - Kaunas 18:00 CET
Lithuania - England
Referee: Vlado Glodjović (SRB)
Assistants: Vladimir Jovanović (SRB), Dejan Potoćan (SRB)
Fourth Official: Aleksandar Vasić (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Vladislav Khodeev (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan Fasung (SVK)

Turku Stadium - Turku 18:00 CET
Finland - Wales
Referee: Andreas Pappas (GRE)
Assistants: Alexandros Grevenis (GRE), Dimitrios Tatsis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Athanasios Giahos (GRE)

Qualifying round - Group 4

 NV Arena - St Polten 20:30 CET
Austria - Bosnia@Herzegovina
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (BEL)
Assistants: Karel De Rocker (BEL), Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Fourth Official: Frederik Geldhof (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Peadar Ryan (IRL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stephen Lodge (ENG)

Qualifying round - Group 6

Erdgas Sportpark - Halle 18:00 CET
Germany - Republic of Ireland
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistants: Stefan Hallberg (SWE), Peter Magnusson (SWE)
Fourth Official: Kristoffer Karlsson (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Nils Fisketjonn (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Manuel Lopez Fernandez (ESP)

Qualifying round - Group 7

Ta' Qali National Stadium - Ta' Qali  18:00 CET
Malta - Turkey
Referee: Neil Doyle (IRL)
Assistants: Michelle O'Neill (IRL), Robert Clarke (IRL)
Fourth Official: Graham Kelly (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Márton Esterházy (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vitalijs Liholajs (LVA)

Örjans vall - Halmstad  18:00 CET
Sweden - Greece
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistants: Mauro Tonolini (ITA), Espedito Marco Musolino (ITA)
Fourth Official: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Roy Cathcart (NIR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Zoran Petrović (SRB)

Qualifying round - Group 9

Ammochostos - Larnaca 17:00 CET
Cyprus - Belgium
Referee: Artyom Kuchin (KAZ)
Assistants: Evgeni Belski (KAZ), Anatoli Hodin (KAZ)
Fourth Official: Aleksandr Gauzer (KAZ)
UEFA Delegate: Philippe Prudhon (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer:  Salustia Chato Cipres (AND)

Adriatico - Pescara  21:00 CET
Italy - Serbia
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistants: Hessel Steegstra (NED), Bas van Dongen (NED)
Fourth Official: Jeroen Sanders (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Yoav Strauss (ISR)
UEFA Referee Obsever: Alan Snoddy (NIR)
Continue Reading...
Copyright © . The 3rd Team
Theme Template by BTDesigner · Powered by Blogger