September 28, 2015

Europa League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments - Matchday 2

- 48 Comments
These are the officials appointed by UEFA for 2015/16 Europa League Matchday 2.


Continue Reading...

Champions League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments - Matchday 2 (II)

- 91 Comments
UEFA has chosen the eight refereeing teams who will take charge of Wednesday's Champions League clashes. Clément Turpin has been appointed for Borussia M'gladbach against ManCity, where he will observed by Kyros Vassaras and surely face an immense atmosphere. Swedish Martin Strömbergsson will make his debut in UEFA Champions League - his team will go to Kazakhstan.



Continue Reading...

September 27, 2015

Champions League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments - Matchday 2 (I)

- 119 Comments
UEFA has designated the referees for the first part of Champions League's Matchday 2. Aleksei Kulbakov and his team (photo) will attend his second Champions League match in Munich observed by Roberto Rosetti, while two English and two Spaniards will cover Groups E and G respectively.




Continue Reading...

September 22, 2015

Video Training: Deliberate Handball or not? 2 - Solutions

- 95 Comments

The following match situation is taken from FC Augsburg - Hannover 96 (German Bundesliga, referee Christian Dingert) and belongs to the category Deliberate Handball?.
You are warmly encouraged to participate in discussion by answering the poll or placing a comment. Our official solution for this situation including the re-start of play will be published soon.

The following video is placed for educational purpose only.



Our solution (and at the same time the official DFB solution):

The white-dressed defender handles the ball and thus prevents a shot from reaching the goal. Despite a relatively small distance and low chance to react, the defender clearly enlarges his body surface by significantly outstretching the left arm which is not close to the body.

The arm and hand show a clear tension underlined by the circumstance that they hardly retreat after being hit by the ball. A tensed, stretched hand and arm usually indicate that a handball must be deemed as deliberate. If it had been clearly undeliberate, one would expect that the arm and hand are not stiff but rather limp - in this case, they would clearly retreat and move after being hit by the ball.

Furthermore, the defender has a clear visual contact to the ball. His arm and hand only move out as soon as the shot on goal is pulled off. If the hand had been in a player-typical position for a long time already, this would have indicated a rather undeliberate handball. It is irrelevant that the ball came from a light deflection off the offender's knee.

Due to the negligent - and for this reason, in the sense of the Laws of the Game and the corresponding directives and guidelines, 'deliberate' - hand position and movement, the referee should have awarded a penalty kick.

For the referee, this was almost impossible to detect as, from his actually correct position, the handball was obstructed by the body of the offender. Only the first assistant referee had a small, but existing chance to spot the infringement and provide the referee with accurate pieces of information.

The defender should have been cautioned with a yellow card as a shot on goal was prevented by a deliberate handball. A red card is not necessary, as it was no clear goal or clear and obvious goal-scoring opportunity with the goalkeeper being in a good position to save the ball.

69% of the users agreed with our - and DFB's - solution.
Continue Reading...

September 14, 2015

Europa League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments - Matchday 1

- 131 Comments
These are the officials appointed by UEFA for 2015/16 Europa League Matchday 1. 




Continue Reading...

Champions League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments - Matchday 1 (II)

- 97 Comments
Two Dutchmen, two Germans, two Scots, a Romanian and a Spaniard have been appointed by UEFA to take charge of Wednesday's UEFA Champions League matches. German Felix Zwayer will make his Champions League bow at Stamford Bridge under the eyes of Jaap Uilenberg.


Continue Reading...

September 13, 2015

Champions League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments - Matchday 1 (I)

- 166 Comments
UEFA has chosen these officials to kick off the 2015/16 Champions League group stage. The first real top clash between Manchester City and Juventus Turin has been assigned to .Damir Skomina of Slovenia observed by UEFA Vice Refereeing Officer Hugh Dallas.


Continue Reading...

September 11, 2015

UEFA Youth League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments - Matchday 1 (Group Stage & Domestic Champions Path)

- 21 Comments
UEFA has nominated the referees for next week's Matchday 1 of this season's Youth League group stage. Furthermore, some officials assigned for the matches of the new "domestic champions path" are already known as well. Among others, Hugh Dallas's son Andrew (photo) will referee ManCity vs Juventus in Group D, while Under-17 World Cup 2015 referee Stephan Klossner will take charge of Schalke's match vs Ajax, with The 3rd Team being in attendance, two weeks later.


Group Stage, Matchday 1

A| 15.09.2015, 15:00 CET (Saint-Germain-en-Laye)
Paris SG - Malmö FF
Referee: Sven Bindels (LUX)
Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo Fernandes (LUX)
Assistant Referee 2: David Mateus Santos (LUX)
Fourth Official: Stéphane Jochem (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Laurent Duhamel (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Paul Zaharia (ROU) mentored by Scott Struthers (SCO)

A| 15.09.2015, 16:00 CET (Madrid)
Real Madrid - Shakhtar Donetsk
Referee: Tiago Lopes Martins (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Luis André Ferreira Pinto Campos (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Pedro Miguel Mota Almeida (POR)
Fourth Official: Valentín Pizarro Gómez (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto González (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Márton Esterházy (HUN)

B| 15.09.2015, 16:00 CET (Wolfsburg)
VfL Wolfsburg - CSKA Moskva
Referee: Danilo Grujić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Miodrag Zdravković (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Milan Pesović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Harm Osmers (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lutz Michael Fröhlich (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Maksimas Bechterevas (LTU)

B| 15.09.2015, 14:00 CET (Eindhoven)
PSV Eindhoven - Manchester Utd.
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Karel De Rocker (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Jo De Weirdt (BEL)
Fourth Official: Dennis Higler (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marinus Koopman (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Loukas Siotropos (GRE)

C| 15.09.2015, 15:00 CET (Istanbul)
Galatasaray - Atlético Madrid
Referee: Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Avi Goldstain (ISR)
Fourth Official: Mert Guzenge (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Murat Ilgaz (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Siarhei Ilyich (BLR)

C| 15.09.2015, 16:00 CET (Seixal)
SL Benfica - FC Astana
Referee: Padraigh Sutton (IRL)
Assistant Referee 1: Robert Clarke (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Darragh Keegan (IRL)
Fourth Official: Bruno Miguel Alves Jesus (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nuno Castro (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Gerhard Sager (SWE)

D| 15.09.2015, 18:00 CET (Manchester)
Manchester City - Juventus Turin
Referee: Andrew Dallas (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Jordan Stokoe (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: David Roome (SCO)
Fourth Official: Ross Joyce (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Jones (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Eamon Naughton (IRL)

D| 15.09.2015, 16:00 CET (Sevilla)
Sevilla FC - Borussia M'gladbach
Referee: Fabio Costa Verissimo (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Antonio Godinho (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Bruno Campos Rodrigues (POR)
Fourth Official: Jorge Figueroa Vázquez (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bernardino González Vazquez (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Michal Mertinyák (SVK)

E| 16.09.2015, 14:00 CET (Leverkusen)
Bayer Leverkusen - BATE Borisov
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Dennis W. Rasmussen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Ole Kronlykke (DEN)
Fourth Official: Timo Gerach (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Alojzije Supraha (CRO)

E| 16.09.2015, 16:00 CET (Roma)
AS Roma - FC Barcelona
Referee: Ali Palabiyik (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Fevzi Demirhan (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Serkan Olguncan (TUR)
Fourth Official: Federico La Penna (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Charles Agius (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: Pavel Kolev (BUL)

F| 16.09.2015, 16:00 CET (Zagreb)
Dinamo Zagreb - Arsenal FC
Referee: Edin Jakupović (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Dalibor Drasković (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Goran Dujak (BIH)
Fourth Official: Zeljko Frković (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Igor Pristovnik (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Mikael Salzer (SWE)

F| 16.09.2015, 16:00 CET (Piraeus)
Olympiakos - Bayern München
Referee: Adrian Azzopardi (MLT)
Assistant Referee 1: Mitchell Scerri (MLT)
Assistant Referee 2: William Debattista (MLT)
Fourth Official: Christos Andronikidis (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Christoforos Zografos (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Denis Bastari (ALB)

G| 16.09.2015, 13:00 CET (Kyiv)
Dynamo Kyiv - FC Porto
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Romans Platonovs (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Raimonds Tatriks (LVA)
Fourth Official: Ivan Bondar (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Igor Ishchenko (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Haris Govzden (BIH)

G| 16.09.2015, 16:00 CET (Surrey)
Chelsea FC - Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Referee: Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Geir Oskar Isaksen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Eivin Hansen (NOR)
Fourth Official: Lee Swabey (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marcel Vanelshocht (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Emil Ubias (CZE)

H| 16.09.2015, 16:00 CET (Valencia)
Valencia CF - Zenit
Referee: Alain Durieux (LUX)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Da Costa (LUX)
Assistant Referee 2: Tom Hansen (LUX)
Fourth Official: Saúl Ais Reig (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Manuel López Fernández (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Charles Grundie (NIR)

H| 16.09.2015, 16:00 CET (Gent)
KAA Gent - Olympique Lyon
Referee: Mitja Zganec (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomislav Pospeh (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Grega Kordez (SVN)
Fourth Official: Bram van Driessche (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Hans Reijgwart (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Claus Christensen (DEN)


Domestic Champions Path, Round 1, Matchday 1

29.09.2015, 18:00 CET (Senica)
FK Senica - Torino FC
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Uros Stojković (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Milan Sutulović (SRB)
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:


29.09.2015, 17:00 CET (Minsk)
FC Minsk - FC Viitorul
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Aleksandr Radius (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Sarunas Tamulynas (LTU)

Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:


30.09.2015, 13:00 CET (Villarreal)
Villarreal CF - Servette FC
Referee: Fabio Costa Verissimo (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Antonio Godinho (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Rui Miguel Resende Teixeira (POR)
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:

30.09.2015, 15:00 CET (Nicosia)
APOEL - FC Felcsút
Referee: Tsvetan Krastev (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Divan Valkov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksandar Atanasov (BUL)
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:

30.09.2015, 14:00 CET (Belgrade)FK Rad - NK Domzale
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Georgi Todorov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Margaritov (BUL)
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:

30.09.2015, 14:00 CET (Belgrade)
Stade de Reims - Middlesbrough
Referee: Bart Vertenten (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Nicolas Ponsar (BEL)
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:

30.09.2015, 18:00 CET (Boras)
IF Elfsborg - Stjarnan
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Haralds Gudermanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA)
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer: Morgan Norman (SWE)
UEFA Delegate:

30.09.2015, 19:00 CET (Bergen)
SK Brann - RSC Anderlecht
Referee: Anders Poulsen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Derya Oguz (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Christian Brixen (DEN)
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:

30.09.2015, 17:30 CET (Helsinki)
HJK Helsinki - Celtic FC
Referee: Vitaly Meshkov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksei Vorontsov (RUS)
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:

30.09.2015, 16:00 CET (Oer-Erkenschwick)
Schalke 04 - Ajax Amsterdam
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Vital Jobin (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Köbeli (SUI)
Fourth Official: Florian Heft (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karel Bohunek (CZE)
UEFA Delegate:
Live Observation: Niclas (GER)

30.09.2015, 17:00 CET (Pribram)
1. FK Pribram - FC Zimbru
Referee: Domagoj Vuckov (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Perica (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Hrvoje Radic (CRO)
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:

30.09.2015, 18:00 CET (Salzburg)
RB Salzburg - Zeljeznicar
Referee:
Assistant Referee 1:
Assistant Referee 2:
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:

30.09.2015, 14:00 CET (Herning)
FC Midtylland - FC Saburtalo
Referee: Vilhjalmur Alvar Thorarinsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 1: Gylfi Mar Sigurdsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 2: Birkir Sigurdarsson (ISL)
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:

30.09.2015, --:-- CET (----)
FK Aktobe - Besiktas
Referee:
Assistant Referee 1:
Assistant Referee 2:
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:

30.09.2015, 14:00 CET (Belgrade)
Spartak Moskva - Ravan
Referee: Eiko Saar (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Silver Koiv (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Aron Härsing (EST)
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer: Erol Ersoy (TUR)
UEFA Delegate:

30.09.2015, 18:00 CET (Lovech)
Litex Lovech - Legia Warszawa
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Miklos István Nagy (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Alexandru Cerei (ROU)
Fourth Official:
UEFA Referee Observer:
UEFA Delegate:
Continue Reading...

September 5, 2015

UEFA EURO 2016 Qualifiers - Referee Appointments for Matchday 8 (September 2015) - III

- 135 Comments
These are the referees appointed by UEFA for MD7 of  EURO 2016 qualifying matches, to be played on 6, 7 and 8 September 2015. 


8 September 2015

Borisov-Arena, Borisov (BLR), Group C, 20:45 CET 
Belarus - Luxembourg
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistant Referees:Bojan Ul (SVN), Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Additional Assistant Referees: Mitja Žganec (SVN), Dragoslav Perič (SVN)
Fourth Official: Gregor Rojko (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Dimitri Bokeria (GEO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marcel Vanelshocht (BEL)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Yuri Dupanov (BLR)

Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski, Skopje (MKD), Group C, 20:45 CET
FYRΟΜ - Spain
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (ITA)
Assistant Referees: Lorenzo Manganelli (ITA), Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
Additional Assistant Referees:Paolo Valeri (ITA), Marco Guida (ITA)
Fourth Official: Filippo Meli (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Oleg Harlamov (EST)
UEFA Referee Observer: Zdravko Jokić (SRB)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Konstantin Vlaho (MKD)

Štadión MŠK Žilina, Zilina (SVK), Group C, 20:45 CET
Slovakia - Ukraine
Referee: Martin Atkinson (ENG)
Assistant Referees: Stephen Child (ENG), Stuart Burt (ENG)
Additional Assistant Referees:Anthony Taylor (ENG), Kevin Friend (ENG)
Fourth Official: Michael Mullarkey (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Lundström (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vaclav Krondl (CZE)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Pavol Suniar (SVK)

Wembley Stadium, London (ENG), Group E, 20:45 CET
England - Switzerland
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA)
Assistant Referees: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA), Gianluca Cariolato (ITA)
Additional Assistant Referees: Luca Banti (ITA), Antonio Damato (ITA)
Fourth Official: Mauro Tonolini (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: João Morais (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Eugen Strigel (GER)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Chris Kay (ENG)

LFF stadionas, Vilnius (LTU), Group E, 20:45 CET
Lithuania - San Marino
Referee: Clayton Pisani (MLT)
Assistant Referees: Alan Camilleri (MLT), Edward Spiteri (MLT)
Additional Assistant Referees: Alan Mario Sant (MLT), Marco Borg (MLT)
Fourth Official: Duncan Sultana (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: Florian Prunea (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marian Ruzbarsky (SVK)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU)

Stadion Ljudski vrt, Maribor (SVN), Group E, 20:45 CET
Slovenia - Estonia
Referee: Tasos Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referees: Damianos Efthimiadis (GRE), Polychronis Kostaras (GRE)
Additional Assistant Referees: Michael Koukoulakis (GRE), Stavros Tritsonis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Christos Akrivos (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Trefor Lloyd Hughes (WAL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Luis Medina Cantalejo (ESP)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Silvo Borosak (SVN)

Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (LIE), Group G, 20:45 CET
Liechtenstein - Russia
Referee: Robert Madden (SCO)
Assistant Referees: Douglas Ross (SCO), Stuart Stevenson (SCO)
Additional Assistant Referees:Steven McLean (SCO), John Beaton (SCO)
Fourth Official: David McGeachie (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Teuvo Holopainen (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michael Riley (ENG)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Geni Lichtensteiger (SUI)

Stadionul Zimbru, Chisinau (MDA), Group G, 20:45 CET
Moldova - Montenegro
Referee: Sébastien Delferière (BEL)
Assistant Referees: Yves De Neve (BEL), Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Additional Assistant Referees: Jonathan Lardot (BEL), Erik Lambrechts (BEL)
Fourth Official: Jo De Weirdt (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Wolf-Günter Wiesel (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Patrick Kelly (IRL)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Ion Orlic (MDA)

Friends Arena, Solna (SWE), Group G, 20:45 CET
Sweden - Austria
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP)
Assistant Referees: Roberto Alonso Fernández (ESP), Juan Carlos Yuste Jiménez (ESP)
Additional Assistant Referees: Xavier Estrada Fernández (ESP), Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Fourth Official: Marcos Álvarez Moreno (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Mark Blackbourne (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Tulinger (CZE)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Germund Nilsson (SWE)
Continue Reading...

September 4, 2015

UEFA EURO 2016 Qualifiers - Referee Appointments for Matchday 8 (September 2015) - II

- 56 Comments
These are the referees appointed by UEFA for MD7 of  EURO 2016 qualifying matches, to be played on 6, 7 and 8 September 2015.


7 September 2015

Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan (ARM), Group I, 18:00 CET 
Armenia - Denmark
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR)
Assistant Referees: Kim Thomas Haglund (NOR), Frank Andås (NOR)
Additional Assistant Referees: Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR), Svein Erik Edvartsen (NOR)
Fourth Official: Sven Erik Midthjell (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Targo Kaldoja (EST)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nikolay Levnikov (RUS)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM)

Elbasan Arena, Elbasan (ALB), Group I, 20:45 CET
Albania - Portugal
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (SWE)
Assistant Referees: Mathias Klasenius (SWE), Daniel Wärnmark (SWE)
Additional Assistant Referees: Stefan Johannesson (SWE), Markus Strömbergsson (SWE)
Fourth Official: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Metin Kazancıoğlu (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Manuel Díaz Vega (ESP)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Sokol Jareci (ALB)

Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL), Group D, 20:45 CET
Poland - Gibraltar
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (LTU)
Assistant Referees:Vytautas Šimkus (LTU), Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU)
Additional Assistant Referees: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU), Jurij Paškovskij (LTU)
Fourth Official: Aleksandr Radius (LTU)
UEFA Delegate: Velid Imamović (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Adrian D. Casha (MLT)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Michał Obukowicz (POL)

Aviva Stadium, Dublin (IRL), Group D, 20:45 CET
Republic of Ireland - Georgia
Referee: István Vad (HUN)
Assistant Referees:Peter Berettyán (HUN), László Viszokai (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referees: Sandor Szabó (HUN), Zsolt Szabó (HUN)
Fourth Official: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Paolo Rondelli (SMR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Dani Koren (ISR)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Patrick A. Daly (IRL)

Hampden Park, Glasgow (SCO), Group D, 20:45 CET
Scotland - Germany
Referee: Björn Kuipers (NED)
Assistant Referees: Sander van Roekel (NED), Erwin Zeinstra (NED)
Additional Assistant Referees: Pol van Boekel (NED), Richard Liesveld (NED)
Fourth Official: Charles Schaap (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Sergio Di Cesare (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Robert Sedlacek (AUT)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: William Machray (SCO)

Helsingin Olympiastadion, Helsinki (FIN), Group F, 20:45 CET
Finland - Faroe Islands
Referee: Marcin Borski (POL)
Assistant Referees: Rafal Rostkowski (POL), Krzysztof Myrmus (POL)
Additional Assistant Referees:Bartosz Frankowski (POL), Krzysztof Jakubik (POL)
Fourth Official: Arkadiusz Wójcik (POL)
UEFA Delegate: Roland Coquard (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Igor Pristovnik (CRO)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Sami Nykänen (FIN)

Windsor Park, Belfast (NIR), Group F, 20:45 CET
Northern Ireland - Hungary
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (TUR)
Assistant Referees: Bahattin Duran (TUR), Mustafa Eyisoy (TUR)
Additional Assistant Referees:Hüseyin Göçek (TUR), Barış Şimşek (TUR)
Fourth Official: Çem Satman (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Christian Kofoed (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sergey Zuev (RUS)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Norman Loughins (NIR)

Arena Națională, Bucharest (ROU), Group F, 20:45 CET
Romania - Greece
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referees:Vitali Malyutin (BLR), Oleg Maslyanko (BLR)
Additional Assistant Referees: Sergei Tsinkevich (BLR), Viktor Shimusik (BLR)
Fourth Official: Dmitri Zhuk (BLR)
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Dervishaj ((ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vadimir Sajn (SVN)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Augustus Constantin (ROU)

Centralized friendly
Stade Bordeaux-Atlantique, Bordeaux (FRA), 20:45 CET
France - Serbia
Referee: Artur Dias (POR)
Assistant Referees:Rui Tavares (POR), Paulo Soares (POR)
Additional Assistant Referees:Hugo Miguel (POR), Cosme Machado (POR)
Fourth Official: Bruno Rodrigues (POR)
Continue Reading...

September 3, 2015

UEFA U21 EURO 2017 - Referee Appointments for September 2015

- 16 Comments
These are the officials appointed by UEFA to handle the match of U21 Euro qualifying to be played from 2-8 September 2015. Missing appointments will be added in due course.


2 September 2015

A. Le Coq Arena (EST), Group 6, 18:45 CET
Estonia - Spain
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN)
Assistant referees: Dennis W. Rasmussen (DEN), Henrik Sønderby (DEN)
Fourth official: Michael Tykgaard (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Marc Lesenfants (BEL)
UEFA Referee observer: Carlos Matos (POR)


Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadion (BIH), Group 9, 16:30 CET
Bosnia@Herzegovina - Kazakstan
Referee: Vadims Direktorenko (LVA)
Assistant referees: Aleksejs Griščenko (LVA), Ruslans Botoss (LVA)
Fourth official: Ivars Caune (LVA)
UEFA Delegate: Johny Vanspauwen (BEL)
UEFA Referee observer: Stefan Ormandjiev (BUL)


03 September 2015

Sportpark Eschen-Mauren (LIE), Group 4, 15:00 CET
Liechtenstein - Hungary
Referee: Tihomir Pejin (CRO)
Assistant referees: Goran Pataki (CRO), Bojan Zobenica (CRO)
Fourth official: Ante Vučemilović (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Vignir Már Thormódsson (ISL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Plarent Kotherja (ALB)

Stadiumi Kombëtar Qemal Stafa (ALB), Group 4, 15:00 CET
Albania - Israel
Referee: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
Assistant referees: Vyacheslav Semenov (RUS), Valeri Danchenko (RUS)
Fourth official: Mikhail Vilkov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Edgars Pukinsks (LVA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vencel Tóth (HUN)

Gradski stadion Koprivnica (CRO), Group 6, 16:00 CET
Croatia - Georgia
Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR)
Assistant referees: Magnus Lundberg (NOR), Jon-Michael Knutsen (NOR)
Fourth official: Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Sergiu Lisnic (MDA)
UEFA Referee observer: Jens Larsen (DEN)  

Strandvallen Mjällby (SWE), Group 6, 18:00 CET
Sweden - San Marino
Referee: Tim Marshall (NIR)
Assistant referees: David Anderson (NIR), Paul Robinson (NIR)
Fourth official: Ian McNabb (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Ísak Mikladal (FRO)
UEFA Referee observer: Zbigniew Przesmycki (POL) 
 
04 September 2015

District Sport Complex (MDA), Group 1, 15:00 CET
Moldova - Montenegro
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa  (LUX)
Assistant referees: Joaquim Da Silva (LUX), Daniel Da Costa (LUX)
Fourth official: Christian Richartz (LUX)
UEFA Delegate: Philippe Prudhon (FRA)
UEFA Referee observer: Igor Ischenko (UKR)

Zemgales Olympic Centre (LVA), Group 1, 17:00 CET
Latvia - Belgium
Referee: Andrew Dallas (SCO)
Assistant referees: Graham Chambers (SCO), Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Fourth official: Greg Aitken (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Sviatlana Hrynkevich (BLR)
UEFA Referee observer: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU)

Strelnice Stadion (CZE), Group 1, 18:00 CET
Czech Republic - Malta
Referee: Rahim Hasanov (AZE)
Assistant referees: Namik Huseynov (AZE), Vagif Musayev (AZE)
Fourth official: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE)
UEFA Delegate: Bujar Kasmi (ALB)
UEFA Referee observer: Uno Tutk (EST) 

Arena Petrol (SVN), Group 2, 18:30 CET
Slovenia - Lithuania
Referee: Suren Baliyan (ARM)
Assistant referees: Mesrop Ghazaryan (ARM), Vanik Simonyan (ARM)
Fourth official: Zaven Hovhannisyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Alin Cioban (ROU)
UEFA Referee observer: Leif Lindberg (SWE)

La Frontière (LUX), Group 5, 18:30 CET
Luxemburg - Wales
Referee: Fabio Verssimo (POR)
Assistant referees: Antonio Godinho (POR), Pedro Miguel Mota Almeida (POR)
Fourth official: Bruno Paixão (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Vasko Dojčinovski (MKD)
UEFA Referee observer: Alan Snoddy (NIR)

Trans-Sil (ROU), Group 5, 18:45 CET
Romania - Bulgaria
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (UKR)
Assistant referees: Semen Shlonchak (UKR), Andrii Skrypka (UKR)
Fourth official: Vitaliy Romanov (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Lukasz Wachowski (POL)
UEFA Referee observer: Morgan Norman (SWE)

Dalga Stadium (AZE), Group 7, 16:00 CET
Azerbaijan - Austria
Referee: Denis Scherbakov (BLR)
Assistant referees: Andrei Getikov (BLR), Evgeni Romanov (BLR)
Fourth official: Vadzim Panchanka (BLR)
UEFA Delegate: Bakar Jordania (GEO)
UEFA Referee observer: Victor Mintoff (MLT)

Arto Tolsa Areena (FIN), Group 7, 17:30 CET
Finland - Russia
Referee: Peter Kralović (SVK)
Assistant referee: Erik Weiss (SVK), Miroslav Benko (SVK)
Fourth official: Boris Marhefka (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: John Taylor (SCO)
UEFA Referee observer: Edward Foley (IRL) 

De Adelaarshorst (NED), Group 8, 18:30 CET
Netherlands - Cyprus
Referee: Thorvaldur Árnason (ISL)
Assistant referee: Johann Gudmundsson (ISL), Frosti Vidar Gunnarsson (ISL)
Fourth official: Vilhjalmur Thorarinsson (ISL)
UEFA Delegate: Robert Kispal (HUN)
UEFA Referee observer: Jiri Ulrich (CZE) 

05 September

Mourneview Park (NIR), Group 3, 15:00 CET
Nothern Ireland - Scotland
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Assistant referee: Haralds Gudermanis (LVA), Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA)
Fourth official: Vitālijs Spasjoņņikovs (LVA)
UEFA Delegate: Rudolphe Mannaerts (BEL)
UEFA Referee observer: Ioannis Tsachilidis (GRE)

Kópavogsvöllur (ISL), Group 3, 16:00 CET
Iceland - France
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant referee: Angel Nevado Rodriguez (ESP), José Miranda (ESP)
Fourth official: Iñaki Vicandi Garrido (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Tammo Beishuizen (NED)
UEFA Referee observer: Matteo Trefoloni (ITA)

FFM Training Centre (MKD), Group 3, 16:00 CET
Fyrom - Ukraine
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (POL)
Assistant referee: Konrad Sapela (POL), Marcin Boniek (POL)
Fourth official: Zbigniew Dobrynin (POL)
UEFA Delegate: Arturs Gaidels (LVA)
UEFA Referee observer: Neale Barry (ENG) 

06 September

City Stadium (BLR), Group 8, 16:00 CET
Belarus - Slovakia
Referee: Danilo Grujić (SRB)
Assistant referee: Vladimir Jovanović (SRB), Milan Minić (SRB)
Fourth official: Majo Vujović (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Kuanysh Kanapyanov (KAZ)
UEFA Referee observer: Niklas à Lídarenda (FRO)

07 September


Tartu Tamme (EST), Group 6, 18:00 CET
Estonia - Croatia
Referee: Bardhyl Pashaj (ALB)
Assistant referee: Ilir Tartaraj (ALB), Nertil Bregasi (ALB)
Fourth official: Laver Alla (ALB)
UEFA Delegate: Sigurdur Hannesson (ISL)
UEFA Referee observer: Patritiu Abrudan (ROU)  



Sportpark Eschen-Mauren (LIE), Group 4, 18:45 CET
Liechtenstein - Greece
Referee: Adrian Azzopardi (MLT)
Assistant referees: Jurgen Spiteri (MLT), Christopher Francalanza (MLT)
Fourth official: Mario Apap (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: Borja Bilbao (ESP)
UEFA Referee observer: Boško Jovanetić (SRB) 


Almaty Ortalyk Stadion (KAZ), Group 9, 16:00 CET
Kazakstan - Switzerland
Referee: Nikola Popov (BUL)
Assistant referee: Veselin Dobriyanov (BUL), Georgi Todorov (BUL)
Fourth official: Nikolai Yordanov (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Styrbjörn Oskarsson (FIN)
UEFA Referee observer: Michael Argyrou (CYP)


Marienlyst (NOR), Group 9, 18:45 CET
Norway - England
Referee: Benoit Bastien (FRA)
Assistant referee: Hicham Zakrani (FRA), Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
Fourth official: Stephane Jochem (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Eugène Westerink (NED)
UEFA Referee observer: Juan Antonio Fernandez Marin (ESP)


08 September

Zemgales Olympic Centre (LVA), Group 1, 17:00 CET
Latvia - Czech Republic
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)
Assistant referee: Mahmud Mahagna (ISR), Dan Ucenic (ISR)
Fourth official: Daniel Bar Natan (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Svitlana Shkil (UKR)
UEFA Referee observer: Darko Čeferin (SVN)


Gradski Stadion Podgorica (MNE), Group 1, 18:30 CET

Montenegro - Malta
Referee: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (GRE)
Assistant referee: Christos Baltas (GRE), Chasan Koula (GRE)
Fourth official: Alexandros Aretopoulos (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Anton Fagan (SCO)
UEFA Referee observerKristinn Jakobsson (ISL)


Giglio (ITA), Group 2, 17:00 CET
Italy - Slovenia
Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Assistant referee: Sandro Pozzi (SUI), Johannes Vogel (SUI)
Fourth officialFedayi San (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Patrik Filipek (CZE)
UEFA Referee observer: Fritz Stuchlik (AUT)


Estadi Comunal (AND), Group 2, 17:00 CET
Andorra - Republic of Ireland
Referee: Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Assistant referee: Haris Baković (BIH), Sreten Udovičić (BIH)
Fourth official: Antoni Bandic (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: Léon Schelings (BEL)
UEFA Referee observer: Tony Asumaa (FIN)


FK Metalac (SRB), Group 2, 18:30 CET
Serbia - Lithuania
Referee: Dimitrios Massias (CYP)
Assistant referee: Marios Dimitriadis (CYP), Marios Kalogirou (CYP)
Fourth official: Ioannis Anastasiou (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Christian Bonett (MLT)
UEFA Referee observer: Nikolay Ivanov (RUS)

Fylkisvöllur (ISL), Group 3, 18:30 CET
Iceland - Nothern Ireland
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE)
Assistant referee: Peter Magnusson (SWE), Joakim Flink (SWE)
Fourth official: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Markku Lehtola (FIN)
UEFA Referee observer: Alain Hamer (LUX)

Stadiumi Kombëtar Qemal Stafa (ALB), Group 4, 18:00 CET
Albania - Portugal
Referee: Marco Fritz (GER)
Assistant referee: Holger Henschel (GER), Marcel Pelgrim (GER)
Fourth official: Benjamin Brand (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Andrew Shaw (ENG)
UEFA Referee observer: Jørn West Larsen (DEN)

FFA Academy Stadium (ARM), Group 5, 17:00 CET
Armenia - Romania
Referee: Manuel Schuettengruber (AUT)
Assistant referee: Stefan Kuehr (AUT), Clemens Schuettengruber (AUT)
Fourth official: Andreas Kollegger (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Yauheni Tratsiuk (BLR)
UEFA Referee observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)

Dalga Stadium (AZE), Group 7, 16:00 CET
Azerbaijan - Germany
Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (BEL)
Assistant referees: Jimmy Cremers (BEL), Laurent Conotte (BEL)
Fourth official: Nicolas Laforge (BEL)

NV Arena (AUT), Group 7, 17:30 CET
Austria - Russia
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant referee: Bas van Dongen (NED), Davie Goossens (NED)
Fourth official: Allard Lindhout (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Aristeidis Stavropoulos (GRE)
UEFA Referee observer: László Vagner (HUN) 

ISS (FIN), Group 7, 17:30 CET
Finland - Faroe Islands
Referee: Alexandru Tean (MDA)
Assistant referee: Serghei Trofan  (MDA), Sergiu Beşliu (MDA)
Fourth official: Gheorghe Malinovschi (MDA)
UEFA Delegate: Milos Markovic (SRB)
UEFA Referee observer: Andrejs Sipailo (LVA)

Recep Tayyip Erdoğan (TUR), Group 8, 18:45 CET
Turkey - Netherlands
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistant referee: Riccardo Di Fiore (ITA), Andrea Crispo (ITA)
Fourth official: Piero Giacomelli (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Anuar Bidanov (KAZ)
UEFA Referee observer: Bertrand Layec (FRA)
Continue Reading...

UEFA EURO 2016 Qualifiers - Referee Appointments for Matchday 8 (September 2015) - I

- 28 Comments
These are the referees appointed by UEFA for MD8 of  EURO 2016 qualifying matches, to be played on 6, 7 and 8 September 2015.


6 September 2015

Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA), Group A, 18:00 CET 
Latvia - Czech Republic
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (GER)
Assistant Referees: Guido Kleve (GER), Markus Häcker (GER)
Additional Assistant Referees:Tobias Welz (GER), Daniel Siebert (GER)
Fourth Official: Eduard Beitinger (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Radenko Mijatović (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (ARM)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Romans Platonovs (LVA)

Konya Büyükşehir Torku Arena, Konya (TUR), Group A, 18:00 CET
Turkey - Netherlands
Referee: Antonio Miguel Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Assistant Referees: Pau Cebrián Devís (ESP), Roberto Díaz Pérez Del Palomar (ESP)
Additional Assistant Referees: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP), Alejandro José Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Fourth Official: Jon Núñez Fernández (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Mike Foster (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Fröjdfeldt (SWE)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Alper Dogmen (TUR)
Bog Referee Observer: Niclas (GER) 

National Stadium, Ta' Qali (MLT), Group H, 18:00 CET
Malta - Azerbaijan
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referees: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT), Andreas Staudinger (AUT)
Additional Assistant Referees: Alexander Harkam (AUT), Julian Weinberger (AUT)
Fourth Official: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Álvaro Albino (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Cann Trustin Farrugia (MLT) 

Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo (NOR), Group H, 18:00 CET
Norway - Croatia
Referee: Viktor Kassai (HUN)
Assistant Referees: György Ring (HUN), Vencel Tóth (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referees: Tamás Bognar (HUN), Ádám Farkas (HUN)
Fourth Official: Zsolt Varga (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Kris Bellon (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Hans Reijgwart (NED)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Ola Bjørnsen (NOR)
Bog Referee Observer: Gitzlo (AUT)

Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff (WAL), Group B, 18:00 CET
Wales - Israel
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO)
Assistant Referees: Tomislav Petrović (CRO), Miro Grgić (CRO)
Additional Assistant Referees: Domagoj Vučkov (CRO), Goran Gabrilo (CRO)
Fourth Official: Dalibor Conjar (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Danilo Filacchione (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Raymond Ellingham (WAL)
Blog Referee Observer: Maxi R. (GER)

Stadion Bilino polje, Zenica (BIH), Group B, 20:45 CET
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Andorra
Referee: Arnold Hunter (NIR)
Assistant Referees: Richard Storey (NIR), Gareth Eakin (NIR)
Additional Assistant Referees: Raymond Crangle (NIR), Mervyn Smyth (NIR)
Fourth Official: Stephen Bell (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Leonid Kaloshin (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Salem Prolić (BIH)

GSP, Nicosia (CYP), Group B, 20:45 CET
Cyprus - Belgium
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS)
Assistant Referees: Nikolai Golubev (RUS), Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Additional Assistant Referees: Aleksei Eskov (RUS), Igor Fedotov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Aleksei Lebedev (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Tugomir Frajman (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michel Vautrot (FRA)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Demetris Chrysostomou (CYP)

Renzo Barbera, Palermo (ITA), Group H, 20:45 CET
Italy - Bulgaria
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Assistant Referees: Anton Averianov (RUS), Tikhon Kalugin (RUS)
Additional Assistant Referees: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS), Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Martin Sturkenboom (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sándor Piller (HUN)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Andrea Capone (ITA)

Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL), Group A, 20:45 CET
Iceland - Kazakhstan
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskiy (UKR)
Assistant Referees: Oleksandr Voytyuk (UKR), Volodymyr Volodin (UKR)
Additional Assistant Referees: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR), Yuriy Mozharovskyy (UKR)
Fourth Official: Igor Al'okhin (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Roy Cathcart (NIR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Manuel Enrique Mejuto González (ESP)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Erlendur Eiriksson (ISL)
Blog Referee Observer: Howard Maxi (GER)
Continue Reading...

September 2, 2015

UEFA EURO 2016 Qualifiers - Referee Appointments for Matchday 7 (September 2015) - III

- 59 Comments
These are the referees appointed by UEFA for MD7 of  EURO 2016 qualifying matches, to be played on 3, 4 and 5 September 2015.


5 September 2015

Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg (LUX), Group C, 18:00 CET 
Luxembourg - FYR Macedonia
Referee: Lee Evans (WAL) 
Assistant Referees: Philip Thomas (WAL), Edward King (WAL)
Additional Assistant Referees: Bryn Markham-Jones (WAL), Nick Pratt (WAL)
Fourth Official: Daniel Beckett (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: Thórir Hákonarson (ISL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marinus Koopman (NED)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Luc Wilmes (LUX)

Arena Lviv, Lviv (UKR), Group C, 18:00 CET
Ukraine - Belarus
Referee: Liran Liany (ISR)
Assistant Referees: David Elias Biton (ISR), Nissan Davidy (ISR)
Additional Assistant Referees: Orel Grinfeld (ISR), Eli Hacmon (ISR)
Fourth Official: Oren Borneshtain (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Olzhas Abrayev (KAZ)
UEFA Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Andriy Shandor (UKR)

Otkrytie Arena, Moscow (RUS), Group G, 18:00 CET
Russia - Sweden
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (ENG)
Assistant Referees: Simon Beck (ENG), Stuart Burt (ENG)
Additional Assistant Referees: Anthony Taylor (ENG), Craig Pawson (ENG)
Fourth Official: Gary Beswick (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: David McDowell (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Christos Skapoullis (CYP)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer:

A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (EST), Group E, 18:00 CET
Estonia - Lithuania
Referee: Oliver Drachta (AUT)
Assistant Referees: Roland Brandner (AUT), Stefan Kuehr (AUT)
Additional Assistant Referees: Manuel Schuettengruber (AUT), Dieter Muckenhammer (AUT)
Fourth Official: Roland Riedel (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Patrick Wattebled (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Edgar Steinborn (GER)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Veiko Mötsnik (EST)
Blog Referee Observer: Edward (GRE)

San Marino Stadium, Serravalle (SMR), Group E, 18:00 CET
San Marino - England
Referee: Leontios Trattou (CYP)
Assistant Referees:Michael Soteriou (CYP), Athinodoros Ioannou (CYP)
Additional Assistant Referees: Christos Nicolaides (CYP), Vasilis Dimitriou (CYP)
Fourth Official: Charalambos Charalambous (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Jean Paul Mievis (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Dragutin Karlo Poljak (CRO)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Stefano Podeschi (SMR)

St. Jakob-Park, Basel (SUI), Group E, 20:45 CET
Switzerland - Slovenia
Referee: Pavel Královec (CZE)
Assistant Referees: Roman Slyško (SVK), Martin Wilczek (CZE)
Additional Assistant Referees: Radek Příhoda (CZE), Michal Paták (CZE)
Fourth Official: Tomáš Mokrusch (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Tormod Larsen (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan J. Wegereef (NED) 
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: René Siegrist (SUI)

Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna (AUT), Group G, 20:45 CET
Austria - Moldova
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD)
Assistant Referees:Marjan Kirovski (MKD), Dejan Kostadinov (MKD)
Additional Assistant Referees: Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD), Dejan Jakimovksi (MKD)
Fourth Official: Nikola Karakolev (MKD)
UEFA Delegate: Kazimierz Oleszek (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ilkka Koho (FIN)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Gerhard Gerstenmayer (AUT)

Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE), Group G, 20:45 CET
Montenegro - Liechtenstein
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referees: Miguel Martínez Munuera (ESP), Teodoro Sobrino Magán (ESP)
Additional Assistant Referees: Carlos Clos Gómez (ESP), Eduardo Prieto Iglesias (ESP)
Fourth Official: Raúl Cabañero Martínez (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Aubry Ralph (NIR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Amil Gerina (MNE)

Nuevo Carlos Tartiere, Oviedo (ESP), Group C, 20:45 CET
Spain - Slovakia
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN)
Assistant Referees: Jure Praprotnik (SVN), Robert Vukan (SVN)
Additional Assistant Referees: Matej Jug (SVN), Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Fourth Official: Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Per Svärd (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Oguz Sarvan (TUR)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: José Ángel Jiménez Muñoz De Morales (ESP)
Continue Reading...

September 1, 2015

UEFA EURO 2016 Qualifiers - Referee Appointments for Matchday 7 (September 2015) - II

- 49 Comments
These are the referees appointed by UEFA for MD7 of  EURO 2016 qualifying matches, to be played on 3, 4 and 5 September 2015.


4 September 2015

Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi (GEO), Group D, 18:00 CET 
Georgia - Scotland
Referee: Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU)
Assistant Referees: Octavian Șovre (ROU), Sebastian Gheorghe (ROU)
Additional Assistant Referees: Alexandru Tudor (ROU), Sebastian Colţescu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Emil Ubias (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Asim Khudiyev (AZE)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Merab Malaghuradze (GEO)

Frankfurt Stadion, Frankfurt am Main (GER), Group D, 20:45 CET
Germany - Poland
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (ITA)
Assistant Referees: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA), Mauro Tonolini (ITA)
Additional Assistant Referees: Luca Banti (ITA), Antonio Damato (ITA)
Fourth Official: Gianluca Cariolato (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Karl Espen Eriksen (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mehmet Murat Ilgaz (TUR)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Eugen Strigel (GER)

Estádio Algarve, Faro-Loule (POR), Group D, 20:45 CET
Gibraltar - Republic of Ireland
Referee: Marijo Strahonja (CRO)
Assistant Referees: Ivica Modrić (CRO), Dario Vrabec (CRO)
Additional Assistant Referees:Fran Jović (CRO), Mario Zebec (CRO)
Fourth Official: Hrvoje Radić (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Georgie Fantaros (CYP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Shmuel Shteif (ISR)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Adrian Bacarisa (GIB)

Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO), Group F, 20:45 CET
Faroe Islands - Northern Ireland
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistant Referees: Thorsten Schiffner (GER), Marco Achmüller (GER)
Additional Assistant Referees: Tobias Stieler (GER), Sascha Stegemann (GER)
Fourth Official: Jan Seidel (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Gabriel Weiss (SVK)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bo Karlsson (SWE)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Eiler Rasmussen (FRO)

Georgios Karaiskakis, Piraeus (GRE), Group F, 20:45 CET
Greece - Finland
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (UKR)
Assistant Referees: Oleksandr Korniyko (UKR), Natalia Rachynska (UKR)
Additional Assistant Referees: Anatolii Zhabchenko (UKR), Sergiy Berezka (UKR)
Fourth Official: Serhiy Bekker (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Duško Grabovac (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Paulius Malzinskas (LTU)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Depi Koxenoglou (GRE)

Groupama Aréna, Budapest (HUN), Group F, 20:45 CET
Hungary - Romania
Referee: Felix Brych (GER)
Assistant Referees: Mark Borsch (GER), Stefan Lupp (GER)
Additional Assistant Referees: Bastian Dankert (GER), Marco Fritz (GER)
Fourth Official: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
UEFA Delegate: George Koumas (CUP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Luciano Luci (ITA)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Mihály Fábián (HUN)

Telia Parken, Copenhagen (DEN), Group I, 20:45 CET
Denmark - Albania
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referees: Damien MacGraith (IRL), Francis Connor (SCO)
Additional Assistant Referees: Bobby Madden (SCO), John Beaton (SCO)
Fourth Official: Alastair Mather (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Patrick McGrath (IRL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Aleh Chykun (BLR)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Bill René Hansen (DEN)

Karađorđe, Novi Sad (SRB), Group I, 20:45 CET
Serbia - Armenia
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (CZE)
Assistant Referees: Ondřej Pelikán (CZE), Jan Paták (CZE)
Additional Assistant Referees: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE), Jan Jilek (CZE)
Fourth Official: Ivo Nadvornik (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Jevgenijs Milevskis (LVA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michael Tomas Ross (NIR)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officer: Milan Sutulović (SRB)

Centralized friendly
José Alvalade, Lisbon (POR), 20:45 CET
Portugal - France
Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED)
Assistant Referees:Mario Diks (NED), Hessel Steegstra (NED)
Additional Assistant Referees: Kevin Blom (NED), Kamphuis Jochem (NED)
Fourth Official: Joost van Zuilen (NED)
UEFA Observer: Nuno Castro (POR)
Continue Reading...
Copyright © . The 3rd Team
Theme Template by BTDesigner · Powered by Blogger