March 20, 2017

World Cup 2018 Qualifiers - Referee Appointments for Matchday 5

These officials have been appointed for the fifth matchday of 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualifiers (UEFA Zone).  Missing names will be added in due course. 

24 March 2017

Group D, 20:45, Vienna (Austria)
Austria - Moldova 
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
Assistant Referee 1: István Albert (Hungary)
Assistant Referee 2: Péter Berettyán (Hungary)
Fourth Official: Ferenc Karakó (Hungary)

FIFA Referee Assessor: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Outi Saarinen (Finland)

Group D, 20:45, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Georgia - Serbia 
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Assistant Referee 1: Thorsten Schiffner (Germany)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (Germany)
Fourth Official: Christian Dingert (Germany)

FIFA Referee Assessor: Vítor Melo Pereira (Portugal)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Patrick Wattebled (France)

Group D, 20:45, Dublin (Republic of Ireland)
Republic of Ireland - Wales
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (Italy)
Assistant Referee 1: Lorenzo Manganelli (Italy)
Assistant Referee 2: Filippo Meli (Italy)
Fourth Official: Davide Massa (Italy)

FIFA Referee Assessor: Ichko Lozev (Bulgaria)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Bernd Barutta (Germany)

Group G, 20:45, Palermo (Italy)
Italy - Albania
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Assistant Referee 1: 
Tomaž Klančnik (Slovenia)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovačič (Slovenia)
Fourth Official: 
Matej Jug (Slovenia)
FIFA Referee Assessor: Oguz Sarvan (Turkey)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Balázs Makray (Hungary)

Group G, 20:45, Vaduz (Liechtenstein)
Liechtenstein - FYR Macedonia 
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (Belgium)
Assistant Referee 1: Laurent Conotte (Belgium)
Assistant Referee 2: Frédéric Godelaine (Belgium)
Fourth Official: Alexandre Boucaut (Belgium) 

FIFA Referee Assessor: Nicolae Grigorescu (Romania)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Kari Iuell (Norway)

Group G, 20:45, Gijón (Spain)
Spain - Israel 
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Assistant Referee 1: Jake Collin (England)
Assistant Referee 2: Gary Beswick (England)
4th Official: Robert Madley (England)
FIFA Referee Assessor: Gylfi Þor Orasson (Iceland)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Ainar Leppänen (Estonia)

Group I, 20:45, Zagreb (Croatia)
Croatia - Ukraine
Referee: Antonio Miguel Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Assistant Referee 1: Pau Cebrián Devís (Spain)
Assistant Referee 2: Javier Aguilar Rodríguez (Spain)
Fourth Official: Carlos Clos Gómez (Spain)

FIFA Referee Assessor: Andreas Schluchter (Switzerland)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Barry Bright (England)

Group I, 20:45, Shkoder (Albania)
Kosovo - Iceland
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Tavares (Portugal)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Soares (Portugal)
Fourth Official: 
João Pinheiro (Portugal)
FIFA Referee Assessor: Jørn West Larsen (Denmark)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Wolfgang Thierrichter (Austria)

Group I, 18:00, Antalya (Turkey)
Turkey - Finland
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Assistant Referee 1: Roberto Alonso Fernández (Spain)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Carlos Yuste Jiménez (Spain)
Fourth Official: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
FIFA Referee Assessor: László Vágner (Hungary)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Rainer Koch (Germany)

25 March 2017

Group A, 20:45, Sofia (Bulgaria)
Bulgaria - Netherlands 
Referee: William Collum (Scotland)
Assistant Referee 1: Francis Connor (Scotland)
Assistant Referee 2: Douglas Ross (Scotland)
Fourth Official: John Beaton (Scotland)

FIFA Referee Assessor: Zbigniew Przesmycki (Poland)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Stefano Pucci (Italy)

Group A, 20:45, City of Luxembourg (Luxembourg)
Luxembourg - France
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Assistant Referee 1: 
Haralds Gudermanis (Latvia)
Assistant Referee 2: 
Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (Latvia)
Fourth Official: 
Aleksandrs Golubevs (Latvia)
FIFA Referee Assessor: Terje Hauge (Norway)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Luca Zorzi (Switzerland)

Group A, 20:45, Solna (Sweden)
Sweden - Belarus 
Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Heidenreich (Austria)
Assistant Referee 2: Maximilian Kolbitsch (Austria)
Fourth Official: Alexander Harkam (Austria)
FIFA Referee Assessor: Alan Snoddy (Northern Ireland)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Anne Rei (EST)

Group B, 18:00, Andorra La Vella (Andorra)
Andorra - Faroe Islands
Referee: Ognjen Valjić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Assistant Referee 1: 
Senad Ibrisimbegović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Assistant Referee 2: 
Sreten Udovičić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Fourth Official:
Edin Jakupović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
FIFA Referee Assessor: Kaj Natri (Finland)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Graham Hover (England)

Group B, 20:45, Lisbon (Portugal)
Portugal - Hungary
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Assistant Referee 1: Paweł Sokolnicki (Poland)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (Poland)
Fourth Official: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)
FIFA Referee Assessor: Manuel Díaz Vega (Spain)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Paolo Rondelli (San Marino)

Group B, 18:00, Geneva (Switzerland)
Switzerland - Latvia
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (Russia)
Assistant Referee 1: Maksim Gavrilin (Russia)
Assistant Referee 2: 
Valeri Danchenko (Russia)
Fourth Official: Aleksei Eskov (Russia)

FIFA Referee Assessor: Plarent Kotherja (Albania)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Duncan Fraser (Scotland)

Group H, 20:45, Brussels (Belgium)
Belgium - Greece 
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Assistant Referee 1: Mark Borsch (Germany)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Lupp (Germany)
Fourth Official: 
Marco Fritz (Germany)
FIFA Referee Assessor: Jozef Marko (Slovakia)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Christian Mutschler (Switzerland)

Group H, 18:00, Zenica (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Gibraltar 
Referee: Svein- Erik Edvartsen (Norway)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Erik Engan (Norway)
Assistant Referee 2 : Jon M. Knutsen (Norway)
Fourth Official: Espen Eskås (Norway)
FIFA Referee Assessor: Iain Brines (Scotland)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Vladislav Khodeev (Russia)

Group H, 18:00, Nicosia (Cyprus)
Cyprus - Estonia 
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (Finland)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Peter Aravirta (Finland)
Assistant Referee 2: 
Sami Nykänen (Finland)
Fourth Official: Dennis Antamo (Finland)

FIFA Referee Assessor: Drago Kos (Slovenia)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Thomas Grimm (Switzerland)

26 March 2017

Group C, 18:00, Baku (Azerbaijan)
Azerbaijan - Germany
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
Assistant Referee 1: Mauro Tonolini (Italy)
Assistant Referee 2: Riccardo Di Fiore (Italy)
Fourth Official: Marco Guida (Italy) 

FIFA Referee Assessor: Aleksei Spirin (Russia)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Adrian Ixari (Moldova)

Group C, 20:45, Belfast (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland - Norway
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
Assistant Referee 1: Mustafa Emre Eyisoy (Turkey)
Assistant Referee 2: 
Kemal Yilmaz (Turkey)
Fourth Official: 
Mete Kalkavan (Turkey)
FIFA Referee Assessor: Victor Mintoff (Malta)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Virgar Hvidbro (Faroe Islands)

Group C, 18:00, Serravalle (San Marino)
San Marino - Czech Republic
Referee: Kristo Tohver (Estonia)
Assistant Referee 1: 
Hannes Reinvald (Estonia)
Assistant Referee 2: 
Sten Klaasen (Estonia)
Fourth Official: 
Juri Frischer (Estonia)
FIFA Referee Assessor: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (Armenia)
FIFA Match Commissioner: David Griffiths (Wales)

Group E, 18:00, Yerevan (Armenia)
Armenia - Kazakhstan 
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (FYR Macedonia)
Assistant Referee 1: 
Marjan Kirovski (FYR Macedonia)
Assistant Referee 2: 
Dejan Kostadinov (FYR Macedonia)
Fourth Official: 
Dejan Jakimovski (FYR Macedonia)
FIFA Referee Assessor: John Ward (Republic of Ireland)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Paul Krähenbühl (Switzerland)

Group E, 20:45, Podgorica (Montenegro)
Montenegro - Poland
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Assistant Referee 1: Vencel Tóth (Hungary)
Assistant Referee 2: György Ring (Hungary)
Fourth Official: Tamás Bognár (Hungary)
FIFA Referee Assessor: Robert Sedlacek (Austria)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Petr Fousek (Czech Republic)

Group E, 20:45, Cluj-Napoca (Romania)
Romania - Denmark 
Referee: Martin Atkinson (England)
Assistant Referee 1: Stephen Child (England)
Assistant Referee 2: Stuart Burt (England)
Fourth Official: Anthony Taylor (England)

FIFA Referee Assessor: Bosko Jovanetic (Serbia)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Georg Lüchinger (Liechtenstein)

Group F, 18:00, London (England)
England - Lithuania 
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Assistant Referee 1: Frédéric Cano (France)
Assistant Referee 2: Guillaume Debart (France)
Fourth Official: Amaury Delerue (France) 

FIFA Referee Assessor: Eugen Strigel (Germany)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Nebojsa Ivkovic (Serbia)

Group F, 20:45, Ta' Qali (Malta)
Malta - Slovakia
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (Turkey)
Assistant Referee 1: 
Çem Satman (Turkey)
Assistant Referee 2: 
Serkan Olguncan (Turkey)
Fourth Official: 
Halil Umut Meler (Turkey)
FIFA Referee Assessor: Ray Ellingham (Wales)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Susanne Erlandsson (Sweden)

Group F, 20:45, Glasgow (Scotland)
Scotland - Slovenia 
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Assistant Referee 1: Sander van Roekel (Netherlands)
Assistant Referee 2: Erwin Zeinstra (Netherlands)
Fourth Official: Pol van Boekel (Netherlands) 

FIFA Referee Assessor: Michel Vautrot (France)
FIFA Match Commissioner: Jean-Francois Crucke (Belgium)

39 Comments:

  1. Perhaps you remember the penalty whistled by Joseph Lamptey in South Africa - Senegal a few months ago... well:
    http://www.myjoyonline.com/sports/2017/March-20th/fifa-bans-ghanaian-referee-joseph-lamptey-for-life.php

    ReplyDelete
  2. SWEDEN - BELARUS
    Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)
    Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Heidenreich (Austria)
    Assistant Referee 2: Maximilian Kolbitsch (Austria)
    Fourth Official: Alexander Harkam (Austria)

    ReplyDelete
  3. E 'was designated some Italian referee?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Montenegro - Poland
    Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
    Assistant Referee 1: Vencel Tóth (Hungary)
    Assistant Referee 2: György Ring (Hungary)
    Fourth Official: Tamás Bognár (Hungary)
    Referee Observer: Robert Sedlacek (Austria)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. This time Tóth AR1 and Ring AR2? :)

      Delete
    2. I don't know. It's what the FSCG reported on their website.

      Delete
  5. Portugal - Hungary
    Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
    Assistant Referee 1: Paweł Sokolnicki (Poland)
    Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (Poland)
    Fourth Official: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)

    ReplyDelete
  6. https://internationalreferee.blogspot.fr/2017/03/arbitros-mundial-sub20-2017.html

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much!
      So, reading the names of Elite referees called and knowing the dates, we can draw some conclusions: no CL / EL finals for Brych, Cakir, Eriksson, Karasev, Kassai, Kuipers, Mateu Lahoz, Collum, Královec, Marciniak, Moen, Orsato, Sidiropoulos.

      Delete
    2. I would dare to say, with all these names out for CL final, we have already the referee in charge... Damir Skomina, Can you find other options?

      Delete
    3. Milorad Mažić should be the second name. And, who knows, maybe Clattenburg or Rizzoli as a farewell gift (unprobable, but still...).

      Delete
    4. Does it mean that Brych, Cakir, Eriksson, Karasev, Kassai, Kuipers, Mateu Lahoz, Collum, Královec, Marciniak, Moen, Orsato, Sidiropoulos won`t be at Confed Cup?

      Delete
    5. I would agree with Chefren about CL final... Damir Skomina seems to be in the pole position of being appointed to Cardiff... As for the EL final I would say it will go to either Mazic or Rocchi... Can't find any more names for the finals!!

      Delete
    6. I would agree with Chefren about CL final... Damir Skomina seems to be in the pole position of being appointed to Cardiff... As for the EL final I would say it will go to either Mazic or Rocchi... Can't find any more names for the finals!!

      Delete
  7. Concerning CL and EL finals, both names should now be sure: Damir Skomina and Milorad Mažić. Can't see any other option with Brych, Eriksson and Marciniak being out.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hațegan, Rocchi and Turpin are somewhat possible options for the EL final.

      Delete
    2. Rocchi is possible but Hategan and Turpin not so much IMO... Would be way too early for both of them... Rocchi is a great option though!!

      Delete
    3. Theoretically one could still say UEFA finals are higher appointments than a U20 WC. So maybe one of the VARs appointed could first do the UEL final and then fly to South Korea with small delay. I am not sure, but have in the back of my mind that at a former FIFA tournaments this once happened (I guess it was a South American official, but I can be wrong).

      At any rate, at the moment I think Skomina for UCL with Mazic and Rocchi for UEL with Hategan are quite probable.

      Delete
    4. Pitana went with a small delay to the Olimpics because he was appointed to the Linertadores final that year...

      Delete
  8. Bosnia-Gibraltar
    Referee: Svein- Erik Edvartsen (Norway)
    AR 1: Jan Erik Engan (Norway)
    AR 2 : Jon M. Knutsen (Norway)
    4TH: Espen Eskås (Norway)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Thoughts on Kuipers' appointment?? A more or less decent game it seems?? 🤔

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Soham, I believe it'll be quite an interesting match for Kuipers to officiate :-)

      Delete
    2. I believe so as well!! 😎 But my question is does Scotland v Slovenia really require an experienced Elite referee in it?? 🤔

      Delete
    3. Sure, why not? He needs to officiate an interesting but not too demanding match (I hope there won't be an overheated atmosphere in Glasgow) from time to time and after the match Kuipers and his team would well deserve a sip of one of the best Scotch whiskeys (to choose the brand it's up to you ) :-)...

      Delete
    4. That's true as well... Might be very much possible that he is planned for a more sonorous CL Quarter final match in the upcoming weeks!!

      Delete
  10. UEFA Women Champions League Quarterfinal First Match

    FC Rosengård- FC Barcelona, 19:00 Malmö
    Stéphanie Frappart (FRA) EURO
    Manuela Nicolosi (FRA) EURO
    Angela Kyriakou (CYP) EURO
    Florence Guillemin (FRA)

    Fortuna Hjørring - Manchester City Women’s FC, 19:00 Hjorring
    Riem Hussein (GER) EURO
    Christina Jaworek (GER)
    Chrysoula Kourompylia (GRE) EURO
    Angelika Soeder (GER)

    FC Bayern München - Paris Saint-Germain, 19:00 Munich
    Pernilla Larsson (SWE) EURO
    Julia Magnusson (SWE) EURO
    Annica Johansson (SWE) EURO
    Lina Lehtovaara (FIN) EURO

    VfL Wolfsburg - Olympique Lyonnais, 20:15 Wolfsburg
    Jana Adámková (CZE) EURO
    Lucie Ratajová (CZE) EURO
    Maria Lisická (SVK)
    Olga Zadinová (CZE)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Christina Jaworek = Christina Biehl -> also at the EURO ;)

      Delete
    2. This comment has been removed by the author.

      Delete
    3. 29 March 2017, 19:00 CET
      FC Barcelona - FC Rosengård
      Referee: Kateryna Monzul (Ukraine) EURO
      Assistant Referee 1: Maryna Striletska (Ukraine) EURO
      Assistant Referee 2: Oleksandra Ardasheva (Ukraine) EURO
      Fourth Official: Anastasiya Romanyuk (Ukraine)

      29 March 2017, 20:45 CET
      Olympiqye Lyonnais - VfL Wolfsburg
      Referee: Monika Mularczyk (Poland) EURO
      Assistant Referee 1: Anna Dąbrowska (Poland) EURO
      Assistant Referee 2: Michelle O'Neill (Republic of Ireland) EURO
      Fourth Official: Karolina Tokarska (Poland)

      Karolina Tokarska, formerly known as Karolina Radzik-Johan.

      Delete
    4. Mária Súkeníková is the same as Mária Lisická who is at the EURO, so I guess in UWCL referees are out with their (mixed) EURO trios.
      Thanks btw!

      Delete
    5. This comment has been removed by the author.

      Delete
    6. Manchester City - Fortuna Hjørring
      Referee: Anastasiya Pustovoytova (Russia)
      Assistant Referee 1: Yekaterina Kurochkina (Russia)
      Assistant Referee 2: Biljana Atanasovski (FYR Macedonia)

      Delete
  11. U-17 ELITE ROUND

    Group 1
    Date: 23-28 March 2017
    Host Country: Turkey
    Teams: Armenia, Finland, Germany, Turkey
    Referees: Luca Barbeno (San Marino), Iwan Arwel Griffith (Wales), Rade Obrenovič (Slovenia)
    Referee Observers: Haim Jakov (Israel), Patrick Kelly (Republic of Ireland)

    Group 2
    Date: 21-26 March 2017
    Host Country: Hungary
    Teams: Hungary, Israel, Norway, Russia
    Referees: Keith Kennedy (Northern Ireland), Duje Strukan (Croatia), Lawrence Visser (Belgium)
    Referee Observers: Georgios Bikas (Greece), Peter Jones (England)

    Group 3
    Date: 10-15 March 2017
    Host Country: Portugal
    Teams: Greece, Poland, Portugal, Spain
    Referees: Espen Eskås (Norway), Ian McNabb (Northern Ireland), Halil Umut Meler (Turkey)
    Referee Observers: Peter Mikkelsen (Denmark), Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

    Group 4
    Date: 17-22 March 2017
    Host Country: Scotland
    Teams: Montenegro, Scotland, Serbia, Switzerland
    Referees: Robert Hennessy (Republic of Ireland), Krzysztof Jakubik (Poland), Luís Miguel do Nascimento Teixeira (Andorra)
    Referee Observers: Andrejs Sipailo (Latvia), Uno Tutk (Estonia)

    Group 5
    Date: 14-19 March 2017
    Host Country: Netherlands
    Teams: Belarus, Belgium, Italy, Netherlands
    Referees: Stefan Apostolov (Bulgaria), Robert Harvey (Republic of Ireland), Fedayi San (Switzerland)
    Referee Observers: Manuel López Fernández (Spain), Elmir Pilav (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

    Group 6
    Date: 23-28 March 2017
    Host Country: Austria
    Teams: Austria, France, Sweden, Ukraine
    Referees: Ömər Paşayev (Azerbaijan), Donald Robertson (Scotland), Aleksandar Vasić (Serbia)
    Referee Observers: Alexandru Deaconu (Romania), Miroslav Tulinger (Czech Republic)

    Group 7
    Date: 23-28 March 2017
    Host Country: Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Teams: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Czech Republic, England, Slovenia
    Referees: Furkat Atazhanov (Kazakhstan), Horațiu Mircea Feșnic (Romania), Dennis Higler (Netherlands)
    Referee Observers: Mehmet Murat Ilgaz (Turkey), Konrad Plautz (Austria)

    Group 8
    Date: 15-20 March 2017
    Host Country: Cyprus
    Teams: Cyprus, Faroe Islands, Republic of Ireland, Slovakia
    Referees: Jason Lee Barcelo (Gibraltar), Andi Koçi (Albania), Aleksey Matyunin (Russia)
    Referee Observers: Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium), Igor Șațchii (Moldova)

    ReplyDelete
  12. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6p_ek2jRbSY
    Video minute: from 30:00 to 34:00
    Match minute: from 19:00 to 23:00
    Can you understand what happened there?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The only thing I can see is possibly around 30:09 of the video where red #10 jumps in the air to challenge for the ball and appears to use his elbow in the process. The white player stops playing for a moment but then gets back into the play to defend. And once the play is over, the white team inform the ref of the elbow. Unfortunately there isn't a good replay to show it. That's the only incident that I can see that would involve red #10.

      Delete
  13. Marciniak will handle CL quarter-final on 11/12 April.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Expected appointment. In my opinion match is Bayern - Real Madrid, waiting for the observer. The only game from which he should be out, but it is not sure of course, is Juventus - Barcelona.

      Delete
    2. Marciniak dealing with big teams only :D

      Delete
  14. OT: A small Youtube-Channel interviewed Mark Clattenburg. In this video he talks also about his move to Saudi Arabia. Thought I'd share it here.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G2Wi4IHpRZU

    ReplyDelete

Copyright © . The 3rd Team
Theme Template by BTDesigner · Powered by Blogger